DISCUSSION
[…] We discuss the principal allegations in turn.   Alleged Violation of 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)  Anika argues that the agency violated 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a) by failing to compete the bridge contract among eligible 8(a) firms.  Protest at 7.    By way of background, this regulation establishes a competitive threshold amount of $4.5 million, above which any contract action not assigned a North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) manufacturing code must be competed among eligible firms.6  13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(2)(ii).  Further, this regulation provides, in relevant part, the following:  A proposed 8(a) requirement with an estimated value exceeding the applicable competitive threshold amount may not be divided into several separate procurement actions for lesser amounts in order to use 8(a) sole source procedures to award to a single contractor.  13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(5).  Thus, an agency may not divide a requirement for non-manufacturing services exceeding $4.5 million into smaller procurement actions below the threshold in order to make direct awards…

DECISION