File: No. 24-782C
[…] Discussion
To reach the merits of the case, I must first determine that the Court has jurisdiction over DecisionPoint’s claims. See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998). This Court’s jurisdiction in post-award bid protests is derived from the Tucker Act, as amended by the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-320, § 12(a)–(b), 110 Stat. 3870, 3874 (1996) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)). See Dyonyx, L.P. v. United States, 83 Fed. Cl. 460, 464–65 (2008). The Tucker Act now grants this Court jurisdiction “to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to … the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). This Court is empowered under the statute to “award any relief that the court considers proper, including declaratory and injunctive relief[.]”…
Decision
Plaintiff DecisionPoint Corporation brings this post-award bid protest challenging the Department of the Army’s decision to award a contract to Peterman & Sons Solutions (“P&S”). Compl. (ECF 1).