By Joshua Duvall and David Yang
[…] The amended DOD regulations under DFARS 206.303 caused the then-existing $22M threshold to skyrocket to $100M. (For civilian agencies, the lower threshold was later increased to $25M.) Thus, 8(a)s could receive a DOD sole source under $100M without a J&A. Yet, because SBA’s rules remained undisturbed, that increase mainly affected entity-owned 8(a) concerns (ANCs, Tribal Concerns, NHOs).

That is, individually-owned 8(a) entities were largely unable to take advantage of the increase because, generally, 13 C.F.R. § 124.506 limited individually-owned 8(a) sole-source contracts to under its $4.5M (or $7M manufacturing) competitive thresholds. Contracts above the thresholds are required to be competed if “[t]here is a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible Participants will submit offers at a fair market price” and the requirement was not previously sole sourced to a Tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern.

SBA’s regulatory update changed that landscape by providing needed clarity as to when an individually-owned 8(a) may be awarded a sole source contract.