By Joshua Duvall and David Yang
[…] This was added to the regulation because, as SBA commented, “the FAR and DFARS [J&A] provisions are not restricted to entity-owned Participants.”

Simply put, SBA’s rule may very well be a game changer for individually-owned 8(a) entities as SBA clarified that those entities can indeed receive sole source awards of significant value. As amended, SBA’s regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(d) states: [1]

  • (d) Sole source above thresholds. Where a contract opportunity exceeds the applicable threshold amount and there is not a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible 8(a) Participants will submit offers at a fair price, the AA/BD may accept the requirement for a sole source 8(a) award if he or she determines that an eligible Participant in the 8(a) portfolio is capable of performing the requirement at a fair price. The AA/BD may also accept a requirement that exceeds the applicable competitive threshold amount for a sole source 8(a) award if he or she determines that a FAR exception (48 CFR 6.302) to full and open competition exists (e.g., unusual and compelling urgency).