By Joshua Duvall and David Yang
[…] His transactional experience includes representing both buyers and sellers in mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, and other strategic transactions. Prior to joining the firm, Dave was a partner in the D. C. office of a global law firm and in the Seattle, Washington office of a boutique firm focused almost exclusively in the construction and federal contracts space.

__________

[1] The prior version of Section 124.506(d) stated: “(d) Sole source above thresholds. Where a contract opportunity exceeds the applicable threshold amount and there is not a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible 8(a) Participants will submit offers at a fair price, the AA/BD may accept the requirement for a sole source 8(a) award if he or she determines that an eligible Participant in the 8(a) portfolio is capable of performing the requirement at a fair price.”

[2] On July 19, 2023, the interim provisions of SBA’s rule were finalized “without change.”  Small Business Size Standards: Adjustment of Monetary-Based Size Standards, Disadvantage Thresholds, and 8(a) Eligibility Thresholds for Inflation, 88 Fed. Reg. 46,048 (July 19, 2023).

Ad